CVs

AIDN - ACT

Rob Forbes (Chairman)

 

Grant Dreghorn (Deputy Chairman)

2010-2012 ACT Manager, Sinclair Knight Merz
2006-2010 Executive Director, Ernst & Young, responsible for E&Y Defence Industry business
2004-2006 Director, Foreshore Consultants Pty Ltd, providing Consulting Services to Defence Industry
1998-2004 General Manager CSC Defence Business Unit
1995-1998 General Manager, Federal, Oracle Corporation
1992-1995 General Manager, ACT, AT&T
Prior appointments in IT, Corporate and Operational roles in Industry, especially M&A, Logistics and Fast Moving Consumer Goods
Qualifications include: MBA (Macquarie University) B Comm (UNSW)

Michael Kinniburgh, JP

Founding Chairman, Australian Industry & Defence Network (Canberra) Inc 2003 - 2008
Commissioner’s Commendation Royal for Services to the Royal Papua Nua Guinea Constabulary
Diploma of Public Safety -Police Search and Rescue Coordination
Diploma Government Security
Associate Diploma Administration
Fellow, Corporate Directors Association of Australia Limited
Director, Corporate Directors Association of Australia Limited
Member, Defence Reserves Support Council - National Council
Director Crime Stoppers
General Manager Greenthorpe Pty Limited - August 2007 -
State Manager Wilson Group Services - ACT - 2004 - July 2007
General Manager Greenthorpe Pty Limited - 1998 - 2004
Manager and Government Liaison Group 4 Securitas - 1996 - 1998
State Manager and Government Liaison TNT Security and Communications - 1994 - 1996
22 Years Australian Regular Army - 1973 - 1994

Professor LTGEN Peter Leahy, AC

Peter was appointed the foundation Director of the National Security Institute of the University of Canberra on 7 October 2008. He retired from the Army in July 2008 year after a 37 year career as a soldier. As an infantry officer the focus of his career was with soldiers in command, training and staff appointments. He was fortunate enough to command at almost every level in the Army and to serve on exchange in Hong Kong with the Gurkhas and in the United States at the Army's Command and General Staff College.
Peter concluded his career in the Army with a 6 year appointment as the Chief of Army. His period of command was marked by the continuous global deployment of Australian soldiers on high tempo complex and demanding combat operations. During his tenure as Chief of Army he was responsible for the rapid expansion and development of the Army, including the Special Forces to enable it to cope with the many changing demands of modern conflict and a changing security environment. His focus in developing the Army was to provide a hardened and networked Army with increased adaptability and flexibility and the ability to provide a broad range of domestic, expeditionary and development options to Government.

Peter is a Director of Codan Limited which is a manufacturer and supplier of communications, metal detection, broadcast and electronic equipment (since 19 September 2008). He is a Director of Electro Optic Systems Holdings Ltd (since 4 May 2009). He is a member of the Defence SA Advisory Board, a Director of the Kokoda Foundation, and serves on the Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal Committee in the Australian Capital Territory.

 

Brendon Prout

CANBERRA CONVENTION BUREAU

May 2011 - Present

Position:      Senior Business Development Manager

(August 2010 - May 2011: Various individual consultancies)

EXCOM Education

Sept 2009 - Aug 2010

ACT Sales Manager

CLIFTONS

May 2004 - Aug 2009

Position:         ACT State Manager

NETIMPACT ONLINE PUBLISHING

January 2003 - April 2004

Position:         Manager, Business Development

(August 2002 - January 2003: Various individual consultancies)

RAYTHEON TECHNICAL SERVICES AUSTRALIA

October 2001 - August 2002

Position:       National Manager, Consulting Services

DRAKE INTERNATIONAL

February 1999 - September 2001

Position:  Canberra Manager

HEALTH SERVICES AUSTRALIA

(Formerly AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT HEALTH SERVICE)

July 1995 - November 1998

Position:  National Sales & Accounts Manager

GALAXY PAY TELEVISION (AUSTRALIS MEDIA LTD)

October 1994 – June 1995

Position:  Founding General Manager - Canberra

AAP TELECOMMUNICATIONS

May 1993 - October 1994

Position:  Federal Account Manager

KWIKASAIR EXPRESS - CANBERRA

April 1984 - May 1993

Position:  Canberra Manager - Kwikasair Group

TELECOM YELLOW PAGES

April 1981 - March 1984

Position:   Sales Executive

MLC ASSURANCE CO

January 1978 - April 1981

Position:   Sales Executive

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

January 1972 - January 1978: Iroquois Helicopter Fitter & Crewman

PUBLIC OFFICE POSITIONS HELD

Deputy Chairman - ACT Chamber of Commerce & Industry (2012-present)

Chairman - ACT Chamber of Commerce & Industry (2001-2003 and 2009-2012)

Chairman - ACT Rowing Association (2001-2007)

Chairman - Australian Industry Defence Network (2002-2003)

Chairman - 9th Masters Games (Rowing) Committee (2002-2003)

Chairman - Tourism Industry Council (2004-2007)

President - Canberra Rowing Club (1995-2008)

Deputy Chairman - ACT Chamber of Commerce & Industry (2000-2001, 2007-2008)

Deputy Chairman - Australian Industry Defence Network (2003-2006)

Board Member - Australian Industry Defence Network (2002-present)

Board Member - ACT Chief Ministers 'Business Canberra' Board (2002-2003)

Board Member - Tourism Industry Council (2003-2004)

Board Member - ACT Olympic Council (2004-2007)

Board Councillor and Delegate - Rowing Australia (2001-2007)

Member: Australian Institute of Company Directors

Member: Australian Institute of Management

Robert Tonkin

Director, Tonkin Advisory Pty Ltd, June 2005 - present

Chair, Departmental Audit Committee, Department of Immigration and Citizenship, October 2005 -2011

Chair, Departmental Audit Committee, Department of Treasury 2011- present

Deputy Chair, ACT Government's Land Development Agency 2010 - present

Chair, Australian Industry and Defence Network (Canberra) Inc, 2008 - 2012

Deputy Chair, Australian Industry and Defence Network (Canberra) Inc, 2003 - 2008

National Secretary, Australian Industry and Defence Network Inc, 2008 - 2012

Deputy Chairman, Defence Reserves Support Council of the ACT, 2003 - 2008

Member of the Board Round Table of the CEO Circle, 2001 - present

Fellow, Australian Institute of Management, 2000

Member of the Council of the Order of Australia 2000 - 2003

Member of the Australian Bravery Decorations Council 1995 - 2000

Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet  (Unattached Secretary) 2003 to 2005

Head of Secretariat, COAG National Enquiry on Bushfire Mitigation and Management

Co-ordinator, Business-Government Ministerial Forum on National Security

Head, Taskforce on Offshore Maritime Security

ACT Government 2000 to 2003

CEO, Chief Minister's Department, Cabinet Secretary and Head of Administration

Member Bushfire Recovery Taskforce

Department of Defence   

Deputy Secretary, May 1995 to April 2000

Responsible for defence budget and forward estimates, chair of the Defence audit committee, corporate planning, government relations, estate management, information systems, corporate support, audit, civilian personnel policy, commercial support program, defence reform program, defence efficiency review

First Assistant Secretary, Resources and Financial Programs May 1993 to May 1995

(concurrently -  Director Defence Housing Authority)

Assistant Secretary, Resources Programs, April 1990 to April 1993

Senior Private Secretary (Chief of Staff),  Minister for Defence Science and Personnel, April 1988 to March 1990

January 1987 - promoted to Senior Executive Service as Assistant Secretary Personnel - Air Force.

Exchange officer, UK Ministry of Defence, January 1986 to August 1987

1973-1985: Various appointments up to senior manager level

BA (Honours) University of Sydney 1973

Graduate Diploma in Administration, CCAE 1981

Warren Williams

2006 - present - Managing Director, Unmanned Technologies Australia Pty Ltd

1990 - present - Managing Director, Codarra Advanced Systems Pty Ltd

1986 - 1990 - Principal Consultant, Logica Pty Ltd

1982 - 1986 - Supervising Engineer, Overseas Telecommunications Commission (Australia)

1978 - 1982 - Senior Engineer, Department of Defence (Defence Communications Systems)

1972 - 1978 - Engineer, Department of Defence (Navy)

Dr Christopher Peters AM OI JP

Chartered Director (1977)

Senior Fellow, Corporate Directors Association (1995)

Corporate Directors' Diploma, University of New England - Graduated (1995)

Life Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors (1990)

Fellow, Australian Institute of Management (1998)

Department of Defence Joint Training Task Force - Member 2006 - present

Australian Industry & Defence Network - Managing Director 2003 - present

Defence Reserves Support Council - ACT Chairman 2002 - 2008

ACT & Region Chamber of Commerce & Industry - Chief Executive 1997 - present

Corporate Directors Association of Australia Limited - Chairman 1995 - present

Australian Chamber of Commerce & Industry Limited - Councillor 1992 - present

Printing Industries Association of Australia - Chief Executive 1993 - 1996

Australian Institute of Architects - Chief Executive 1991 - 1993

Australian Institute of Company Directors - Foundation Executive Director         1990 - 1991

Company Directors Association of Australia - Chairman 1987 - 1990

Oakhill Corporation Pty Limited - Chairman and Managing Director                   1972 - present

Awards:

Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded by the Governor-General of Australia (2004)

Order of Isabel la Catolica (Official Cross) awarded by His Majesty the King of Spain (2008)

Canberra Citizen of the Year 2012

Canberra Honour Walk inductee 2012

For fuller details of current and former roles click here: www.oakhill.com.au/roles.htm

SENIOR COUNCILLOR

Air Marshal Errol J. McCormack AO (Retd) (Vice Chairman)

Graduate Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors

Fellow of the Royal Aeronautical Society

Consulting for General Electric Australasia (Ad Hock) Apr 05 - Present

Director, Australian Industry and Defence Network (Honorary) Mar 05 - 2010

Chairman, Chemring Australia Pty Ltd (previously Pains Wessex Australia)

Military and Marine Safety and Pyrotechnic Systems Jun 04 - Present

Consulting for General Electric Infrastructure Nov 03 - Present

Military Jet Engines in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and Malaysia

Consulting for EADS International Apr 03 - Jun 04

Australian Defence Force Multi Role Tanker Project

Royal Australian Air Force May 98 - Jun 01

Chief of Air Force

Headquarters Royal Australian Air Force, Canberra May 97 - May 98

Deputy Chief of Air Force

Five Power Defence Arrangement Feb 95 - May 97

Integrated Air Defence System, Butterworth Malaysia

Commander

Australian Embassy, Washington DC Jan 93 - Dec 94

Air Attache and Air Adviser, Canada

Headquarters, Australian Defence Force, Canberra Feb 89 - Dec 92

Director General Force Development Air

Number 82 (F111) Wing, Officer Commanding Dec 87 - Dec 89

Various Line and Staff Appointments, Royal Australian Air Force Mar 62 - Dec 87

AIDN